fbpx

Privacy

Cookies and privacy policy

1.Introduction

1.1We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and The Chapar service users.

1.2This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can delete your account or specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications. You can access the privacy controls via your account on the website.

1.5In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to The Chapar Online Styling Limited. For more information about us, see Sections 15 and 16.

2.How we use your personal data

2.1In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c)the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)the legal bases of the processing.

2.2We may process data about your use of our website and services (“analytics data”). The analytics data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the analytics data is our analytics tracking system: see Section 12 for more information about this. This analytics data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3We may process your website user account data and associated profile data (“account data”). The account data may include your name, age, email address, postal address, telephone number, measurements, brand preferences and style preferences. The source of the account data is you or your appointed stylist. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, delivering trunks, charging you for products, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you (including sending you notifications of trunk status). The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.4We may process testimonials and reviews that you supply to us, and information supplied for the purpose of publication on our website (“publication data”). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.5We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of services and products, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, abbreviated card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased services and/or products, creating and sending to you invoices and receipts, and keeping proper records of the transactions. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.6We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, special offer notifications and/or newsletters (“marketing data”). The marketing data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is, if we have asked you to consent to the processing, consent; otherwise, the legal basis is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users.

2.7We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data”). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The communication data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users and the proper administration of our website and business.

2.8We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.9We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.10In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.Providing your personal data to others

3.1We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (including Retail Licensing Solutions Limited) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

3.2We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.3Your account data and other personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our website software and hosting services providers. Your marketing data and communication data will be stored on the servers of our communications services providers. In addition, your account data and transaction data will be shared with our delivery and logistics services providers. For a full list of the services providers that may store or process your personal data, see https://thechapar.com/pages/service_providers.

3.4Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services provider, Stripe and Klarna. We will share transaction data with our payment services provider to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about Stripe’s privacy policies and practices at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. If you opt to use Klarna’s payment services, they may perform a credit check using your personal data. You can find out about Klarna’s privacy policies and practices at http://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/Klarna/en_gb/privacy.

3.5In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.International transfers of your personal data

4.1Some of our services providers are international businesses with facilities around the world. Your personal data may be transferred to or by these services providers outside the UK and European Economic Area, but we will ensure that any such transfers are either: to jurisdictions with respect to which the relevant data protection authorities have made an “adequacy decision”; or protected by appropriate safeguards, such as the use of standard data protection clauses. For more information about these transfers, see https://thechapar.com/pages/service_providers.

4.2You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5.Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.2We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)analytics data will be retained for a period of 36 months following the date of collection;

(b)account data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of cancellation of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date;

(c)publication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date when the relevant publication ceases to be published on our website or through our services, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date;

(d)transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 10 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 11 years following that date;

(e)marketing data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date that we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, and for a maximum period of 24 months following that date (providing that we will retain marketing data insofar as necessary to fulfil any request you make to actively suppress notifications); and

(f)communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date.

5.3Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6.Security of personal data

6.1We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

6.2We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

6.3Data that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

6.4You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

7.Your rights

7.1In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

7.4You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.9To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)consent; or

(b)that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.10If you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.11To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.12You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

8.Third party websites

8.1Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

8.2We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9.Updating information

9.1Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10.About cookies

10.1A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

10.2Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

10.3Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11.Cookies that we use

11.1We may use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website;

(b)shopping cart – we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;

(c)personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you; and

(d)security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

12.Cookies used by our service providers

12.1We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

13.Managing cookies

13.1Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

13.2Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.3If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

14.Amendments

14.1We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

14.2You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

15.Our details

15.1This website is owned and operated by The Chapar Online Styling Ltd.

15.2We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 10090700, and our registered office is at 42 Lytton Road, Barnet, Herts, United Kingdom, EN5 5BY.

15.3Our warehouse and principal place of business is at 10 Longwall Avenue, Queens Drive Industrial Estate, Nottingham, NG2 1NA.

15.4You can contact us:

(a)by post, to The Chapar Online Styling Ltd, 10 Longwall Avenue, Queens Drive Industrial Estate, Nottingham, NG2 1NA;

(b)by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(c)by email, using the email address published on our website.

15.5O‌ur VAT number is GB 326402921.‌

16.Data protection registration

16.1We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

16.2Our data protection registration number is ZA559602.